Students of the center Hripsime Petrosyan, Heghine Gevorgyan, Satenik Mirzoyan and Liana Vanyan under supervision of Karen Trchounian participated in the world-famous “ClimateLaunchpad” competition and passes to the national final.
ClimateLaunchpad is the world’s largest green business ideas competition,featuring teams with innovative clean technology ideas.The program consists of three stages. In the first round, each country announces a startup competition, then in the second round, the selected teams took part in a two-day training course conducted by a coach qualified by ClimateLaunchpad. Then the courses continued for 6 weeks.
The National Final was held on October 4, during which 2 of the participating teams got a chance to participate in the Grand Final to be held on November 14-15 in Amsterdam.
One of the teams that got that opportunity from Armenia is the team of the Microbial Biotechnologies and Biofuel Innovation Center.