The team of YSU Microbial Biotechnologies and Biofuel Innovation Center received an award in the “Green AgriTech Startup Clash 2021” competition, presenting the “MiCoFe” organic fertilizer startup project. The aim of the Green Agri-Tech Startup Clash 2021 project is to develop new ideas in the field of agriculture, to support the widespread use of the latest technologies, as well as to attract talented people to implement their innovative ideas.
We suggest “MiCoFe” innovative organic fertilizer, where the novelty is the usage of Spent coffee grounds and endemic bacteria isolated from Armenian soils, which may be used as a biofertilizers.
From 96 teams applied for the first round only 10 were selected by jury to present their ideas on February 20, then three winner teams were selected.They will be provided with resources that will facilitate the further development and testing of the project.
As a result of the project, the team expects to receive a complete organic fertilizer based on waste recycling. “The use of waste is a priority for us, the creation of a biologically based economy in Armenia.”